Verdict Foodservice is using cookies

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Louisiana Apple
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Burger King
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Vollrath
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • FEMSA
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • ICV Partners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $130M
  • Fitness Kitchen LA
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Dunkin'
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Firebirds Wood Fired Grill
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Glovo
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $33M
  • Brentwood Associates
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • BurgerFi
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Wendy's
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Prosus
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $4.9BN
  • Lavu
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Ordermark
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Lightspeed POS
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $35.3M
  • Individual FoodService
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Inspire Brands
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Casino Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $22.28M
  • Burger King
    Partnership
    N/A
  • PepsiCo
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Just Salad
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Volaris Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • The One Group Hospitality
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $25M
  • MOD Pizza
    Partnership
    N/A
  • MTY Food Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Highview Capital
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • The Cheesecake Factory
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $308M
  • OpenTable
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Burger King
    Partnership
    N/A

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data

Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database
Close
Close
Close

Go Top