Verdict Foodservice is using cookies

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Yum China Holdings, Inc
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Tim Hortons
    Partnership
    N/A
  • GND Solutions
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Foodtastic Inc
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Quaker Steak & Lube
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Red Oak Taverns
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • CH&CO
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $102.92M
  • Hempsession
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Fat Sal's Deli
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Buffalo Wild Wings
    Partnership
    N/A
  • ISS
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Sysco
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Sodexo
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Paytronix Systems
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Aramark
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Shake Shack
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Fleury Michon America
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Deliveroo
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $308M
  • delivery.com
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Menu Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • ParTech, Inc
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Just Eat
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Toast
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Cracker Barrel Old Country Store
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • OpenTable
    Partnership
    N/A
  • SATS
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Sodexo
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    Partnership
    N/A

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data

Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database
Close
Close
Close

Go Top