Verdict Foodservice is using cookies

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Tropical Smoothie Café
    Partnership
    N/A
  • sweetgreen
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Foodtastic
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Square
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Laughing Planet
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Black Bear Diner
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Tim Hortons
    Partnership
    N/A
  • The Saxton Group
    Partnership
    N/A
  • University of Lincoln
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Restaurant Brands International
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Yummy Corp
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Five Guys
    Partnership
    N/A
  • HungerBox
    Capital Raising
    $15M
  • Pret A Manger
    Partnership
    N/A
  • MTY Food Group Inc
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $190M
  • Epos Now
    Partnership
    N/A
  • PF Chang’s
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Oisix ra daichi
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • MOD Super Fast Pizza Holdings
    Capital Raising
    $160M
  • Ordermark
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Omnivore
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Libbey Foodservice
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Deliveroo
    Capital Raising
    $575M
  • Focus Brands
    Partnership
    N/A
  • The One Group
    Capital Raising
    $20M
  • kea
    Capital Raising
    $2.8M
  • Parts Town
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Gurunavi
    Partnership
    N/A
  • The Krystal Company
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Grain
    Capital Raising
    $10M

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data

Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database
Close
Close
Recommended for you

Recyclable and renewable packaging solutions unveiled by ProAmpac

recyclable sustainable packaging

Cincinnati-based recyclable, sustainable packaging producer ProAmpac has unveiled four new ranges of packaging solutions. The new products are known as…
Read More…

Close

Go Top