Verdict Foodservice is using cookies

ContinueLearn More X
X
  • Moveable Feasts
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Causeway Capital Partners
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Cat Rock Capital Management
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • City Capital Ventures
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • PepsiCo
    Partnership
    N/A
  • ClickDishes
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Grupo MYT
    Capital Raising
    N/A
  • Taco Bell
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Troon
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Starboard Value
    Capital Raising
    $200M
  • C.H. Guenther & Son
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Farmer J
    Capital Raising
    $2.47M
  • Swiggy
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Urban Food Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Innovative Foodservice Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Durational Capital
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Oneida Group
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • Café Anatolia
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Chowbus
    Capital Raising
    $4M
  • Young's
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $38.6M
  • Sodexo
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Starbucks
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Just Eat
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $29.81M
  • Magu Diner
    Partnership
    N/A
  • KFC India
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Elior
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    N/A
  • 40NORTH Restaurant Group
    Partnership
    N/A
  • Waitr
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $323M
  • Four Corners Property Trust
    Mergers & Acquisitions
    $9.4M
  • Umami Burger
    Partnership
    N/A

Legal Advisers League Tables

The top legal advisory firms league table for Q2 2018. Data supplied by GlobalData.

GlobalData Top 20 Legal Advisers

Last updated 09/10/18

Global Data
Q2 2018 Q2 2017Q2 2018 
RankAdviser nameValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue (USD B)Number of dealsValue change (%)
1Sullivan & Cromwell102.652200.6400.49
2Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson58.216191.3270.7
3Latham & Watkins87.5126185.6590.53
4Davis Polk & Wardwell44.329166.3280.73
5Clearly Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton17.625151.3260.88
6Linklaters19.657146.4470.87
7Watchtell Lipton Rosen & Katz93.625140.4310.33
8Simpson Thatcher and Bartlett72.547136.6440.47
9Slaughter & May5.79132.6150.96
10Weil Gotshal & Manges36.839112.1370.67
11Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer1541106.4380.86
12Cravath Swaine & Moore34.63999.5150.65
13Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom72.75198.3550.26
14Goodwin Proctor27.311096.21350.72
15Jones Day103.96296.186-0.08
16Nishimura & Asahi0.0884.4201
17Mori Hamada & Matsumoto3.6983.860.96
18Mourant Ozzannes0.3380.951
19Cooley3.02880.9360.96
20Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu2.6580.770.97

US legal firm Sullivan & Cromwell led the legal advisers league table published by GlobalData.

In terms of value it advised on total announced deals worth $201bn in the second quarter of 2018.

In terms of volumes, Jones Day topped the charts with 135 deals during the quarter, followed by Latham & Watkins LLP and Goodwin Procter LLP with 59 deals each. These three advisers are ranked 15th,  3rd and 13th in value terms, respectively.

GlobalData used its tracking of all merger and acquisition, private equity/venture capital and asset transaction activity around the world to compile this league table.

The overall global deals value grew 77.8% from $547.7bn in Q2 2017 to $973.9bn in Q2 2018, while volume rose marginally by 3.9% from 8,683 to 9,019 during the two quarters in review, respectively.

All announced deals count towards the league table total compiled by GlobalData.

Submit a deal

Promote your company for free by submitted a business merger, aquisition or other deal you have knowledge of.

GlobalData

Deals data supplied by GlobalData. Click here for access to full interactive archive.

GlobalData deals database

Go Top